Privacy policy2019-01-25T12:07:01+02:00

Privacy policy – Manifattura del Seveso S.p.A.

This Privacy Statement is redact in accordance with the art. 13 of the European General Data Protection Regulation  n.679/2016 (hereinafter “GDPR”) to those who interact with services accessible via browser from address: www.isobell.it

We are committed to complying with data protection laws applicable to its business, including the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). We recognize that ensuring GDPR standards are embedded in our day to day operations where we handle Personal Data of EU citizens is a key GDPR compliance requirement.

According to the regulations indicated above, this treatment is based on the principles of fairness, lawfulness, transparency and the protection of its confidentiality and rights. This statement is valid only for the site above and does not extend to other websites that may be consulted through external links defined on it.

Data controller

The site is managed by Manifattura del Seveso Spa based in Osio Sotto (BG) – via Vespucci, 20 – VAT number 06007650960, e-mail: info@manifatturadelseveso.it, PEC: mds@pec.manifatturadelseveso.it, as Data Controller in accordance with GDPR.

Personal data we collect from you

The computer that hosts this website acquires, during normal operation, a series of personal data whose transmission by the user is implicit in the use of the Internet Browser.
These data, related to the connection and navigation within the Site, are collected only for the purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information and to check its normal running and are deleted immediately after processing.
If necessary, and upon indication of the Law Authority, the data in question may be used to identify responsibility in the case of computer crimes against the website; with the exclusion of this eventuality, the data will be canceled after the time necessary for the provisioning of the services illustrated on the Site.

Navigation Data

The Company does not carry out any promotional and / or advertising communication activities.
The Site uses only technical “cookies” (ie to facilitate navigation and use of the Website).
For a detailed explanation on the cookies used by the site and how to disable them, please read our Cookie Policy.

Data provided by user

The request for information done through the appropriate section  “Contacts” of this website involves the acquisition of some personal data of the user and, among them, necessarily his e-mail address that is essential to answer the request.
We remember you that Manifattura del Seveso does not knowingly use its website to request data under 18 years old. Manifattura del Seveso will not be responsible for any false declarations which may be provided by the child and, in any event, if it ascertains the falsehood of the declaration, will immediately delete any personal data and any material acquired.

We inform you, therefore, that such data will be processed manually and/or with the support of telematic systems for the purposes set out in the following paragraph.

Use of Personal Data

The processing of your personal data is directed to the following purposes:

  • Fulfil the pre-contractual, contractual and tax obligations arising from existing relationships
  • Fulfil the obligations of the law, the European Community regulation or to an order of the judicial authority
  • Prevent and discover fraudulent activities or improper use our website
  • Exercise the rights of the proprietor, such as the right of defence in court
  • Send a reply to the request received through the contact form

Management of Personal Data

Your Personal data shall be treated lawfully , through the use of paper or electronic instruments or in any case automated and suitable to guarantee the security and confidentiality of the data .
To do this we implements physical, administrative, and technical safeguards designed to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We also contractually require that our suppliers protect such information from unauthorized access, use, and disclosure.

Retention of Personal data

We will retain your personal information as needed to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. We will retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with our business requirements, legal obligations, resolve disputes, protect our assets, and enforce our agreements.

Location and Transfer of Personal Data

The management and retention of personal data is carried out on servers located within the European Union both by the proprietor and by third parties duly appointed as controllers. The data will not be transferred outside the European Union.

Sharing of Personal Data

For the purpose of exercising its business activities and for the execution of  obligations strictly related to the contracts concluded with the customers, the personal data subject to the processing of which our company is the owner is communicated to other subjects whose intervention is strictly functional to the task entrusted, thus not acting as an independent treatment; Therefore, personal data may be known by the personnel responsible for their treatment of the following categories of subjects: suppliers of goods and services, auditing companies, financial risk management companies.

Your Rights

According to art. 15, 16.18, 19.20 and 21 of the GDPR, we inform you that the interested subjects have the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of the same data and to know the content and origin, verify their accuracy or ask for their integration, updating and rectification in addition to the right to portability of data.

In addition , according to article 17 of the GDPR, the subjects also have the right to request the deletion, the anonymous transformation or the blocking of the data treated in violation of the law, and to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their treatment.

Any enquiries regarding your personal data must be addressed by e-mail to: info@manifatturadelseveso.it or by Certified e-mail at: mds@pec.manifatturadelseveso.it.

Changes to this document

This Privacy Policy is ruled by EU Regulation 2016/679 which guarantees that the processing of personal data is carried out in compliance with fundamental rights and freedoms, as well as the dignity of the people involved, with particular reference to confidentiality and personal data protection.

This Privacy Policy is updated in January 2019 and will be subjected to periodic updating in order to the issues of the European Regulation 679/2016 or the Legislative Decree 196/2003 and subsequent amendments

The full text of EU Regulation 2016/679 can be consulted on the website of the Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data www.garanteprivacy.it.